was successfully added to your cart.

We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the upcoming Tech Awards on the 28th November, if you haven’t done so already, please ensure you purchase your tickets here: www.awards.siliconcanal.co.uk/tickets

Firstly, a massive thank you to everyone who nominated themselves or someone else for the awards this year, they had a record number of nominations, and the standard of applications were better than ever, due to this they have decided in some categories to not just shortlist 3 individuals or companies but 4.

They hope to fully represent and capture the amazing tech individuals, companies and meetups of the region with these awards.

Well done and good luck to all of the finalists who are as follows:

 

Tech Rising Star of the Year:

Pedro Santos De Mendonca (Kainos)

 

Bukola Jimoh (The Economist)

 

Robert Curran (Click Travel)

 

Tom Goodman (UoB)

 

 

Developer of the Year:

Chris Lush (Codevate)

 

Javier Miranda (Studio Victoria)

 

Scott Nicholson (Amigo Technology)

 

Nikola ‘Koko’ Donchev (Huel)

 

 

Inspiring Tech Individual of the Year:

 

Dr Sarah Jones (BCU)

 

Pauline Roche (Rnr Organisation)

 

Hannah Mitchell (Technical Team Solutions)

 

 

Tech Startup of the Year:

 

Evezy

 

Nourished

 

HausBots

 

 

Small Tech Company of the Year:

Unique IQ Ltd

 

School of Code

 

Conigital Group

 

Wealth Wizards

 

 

Large Tech Company of the Year:

Edge Testing

 

Advanced

 

Six Degrees

 

The Economist

 

 

Investor of the Year:

 

Midven

 

ADV

 

Mercia

 

 

Tech Meetup of the Year:

 

Microsoft Data platform group – Birmingham

 

Birmingham Digital & Dev ops

 

Brum AI

 

 

Now we have shortlisted we are passing over to our independent panel of judges. Good luck to all the finalists.

Book your tickets here: https://awards.siliconcanal.co.uk/tickets

Our Amazing Judges are as follows:

Keji Adedeji – Voxpopme

Suzanne Edwards – Enlighten

Hannah Quinton – GuyKat and CloudTeach

Mark O’Sullivan – Multiple Business Owner

Peet Denny – Move 37

Andrew Squire – BJSS

Adrian Dickson – Microsoft

Chris Meah – School of Code